top of page
[…] [Email OH Attorney]

Pennsylvania: The New York judgment can only be filed and enforced if there was personal service on the defendant, not service of process by the secretary of state or by mail. Otherwise, the lender must start an action in Pennsylvania, based on the judgment and including a “count” on the underlying cause of action. [Email PA Attorney]

Texas: Unless a consumer loan is involved, the New York judgment could only be set aside if the court lacked jurisdiction. [Website TX Attorney]

Virginia: Under Code of Virginia §8.01-465.2, the New York judgment could be set aside under “the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of” Virginia The grounds include “(i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction, or (iv) on proof that the defendant was in the military service. §8.01-428. [Email VA Attorney]